Program Overview

Download the ISES Europe 2020 Strategic Workshop Program


DAY 1: Thursday, 30 January 2020

Time Room Day 1 Workshop Programme
9:00 - 12:00 101/2002 ISES Europe board meeting
12:00 - 13:00 Area outside 101/1003 Registration and lunch
13:00 - 13:30 101/1003 Introduction to ISES Europe 2020 Strategic Workshop
13:00 - 13:05: Welcome and introduction workshop – European Commission DG JRC (Stylianos Kephalopoulos)
13:05 - 13:20: Workshop programme, planning and timeline issues related to the Special Issue - European Commission DG JRC (Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)
13:20 - 13:30: Q&A
13:30 - 15:15 101/1003 Discussion about status of ISES Europe strategy
10 min presentation and 5 min Q&A:
13:30 - 13:45: Presentation of European Strategy for Exposure Science goals, aims and progress (Peter Fantke)
13:45 - 14:00: Presentation ToC WG Exposure Models contribution(s) (Urs Schlüter)
14:00 - 14:15: Presentation ToC WG Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s) (Maryam Zare Jeddi)
14:15 - 14:30: Presentation ToC WG Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s) (Stylianos Kephalopoulos)
14:30 - 14:45: Presentation ToC WG Education, Training and Communication contribution(s) (Alison Connolly)
14:45 - 15:00: Presentation ToC WG Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s) (Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)
15:00 - 15:15: Discussion (moderators: Peter Fantke, Natalie von Goetz)
15:15 - 16:00 101/1003 Discussion and elaboration on planned Working Group output and contributions to foreseen JESEE Special Issue, assignment of experts and agreement on timelines
16:00 - 16:30 Area outside 101/1003 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:30

Continuation discussion and elaboration on planned Working Group output and contributions, coherency, assignment of experts and agreement on timelines

(for room see WG session)

Breakout session:*

WG Exposure Models contribution(s)

(Urs Schlüter)


[room: 101/2302]

Breakout session:*

WG Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s)

(Maryam Zare Jeddi)

[room: 101/0308]

Breakout session:*

WG Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s)

(Stylianos Kephalopoulos)

[room: 101/2114]

Breakout session:*

WG Education, Training and Communication contribution(s)

(Alison Connolly)


[room: 101/1302]

Breakout session:*

WG Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s)

(Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)

[room: 101/2002]

19:00 Hotel Padona (Angera) End of scientific programme; Social dinner (transport arranged via JRC)

 

DAY 2: Friday, 31 January 2020

Time Room Day 2 Workshop Programme
8:45 - 9:15 101/1003 Presentations WG progress Day 1
5 min presentation (using slides template):
8:45 - 8:50: Presentation progress WG Exposure Models contribution(s) (Urs Schlüter)
8:50 - 8:55: Presentation progress WG Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s) (Maryam Zare Jeddi)
8:55 - 9:00: Presentation progress WG Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s) (Stylianos Kephalopoulos)
9:00 - 9:05: Presentation progress WG Education, Training and Communication contribution(s) (Alison Connolly)
9:05 - 9:10: Presentation progress WG Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s) (Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)
9:10 - 9:15: Q&A
9:15 - 9:45 101/1003 Discussion on cross linkages of contributions and alignment with strategy
(moderators: Peter Fantke, Natalie von GoetzStephanie Bopp)

9:45 - 10:45

Continuation discussion and finalizing ToC of WG contributions with agreed tasks, experts and timelines

(for room see WG session)

Breakout session:*

WG Exposure Models contribution(s)

(Urs Schlüter)



[room: 101/2302]

Breakout session:*

WG Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s)

(Maryam Zare Jeddi)

[room: 101/0308]

Breakout session:*

WG Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s)

(Stylianos Kephalopoulos)

[room: 101/2114]

Breakout session:*

WG Education, Training and Communication contribution(s)

(Alison Connolly)


[room: 101/1302]

Breakout session:*

WG Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s)

(Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)

[room: 101/2002]

10:45 - 11:15 Area outside 101/1003 Coffee break
11:15 - 12:30 101/1003 Working Groups refining on the respective contributions based on outcome discussions
11:15 - 11:30: Finalizing ToC WG Exposure Models contribution(s) (Urs Schlüter)
11:30 - 11:45: Finalizing ToC WG Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s) (Maryam Zare Jeddi)
11:45 - 12:00: Finalizing ToC WG Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s) (Stylianos Kephalopoulos)
12:00 - 12:15: Finalizing ToC WG Education, Training and Communication contribution(s) (Alison Connolly)
12:15 - 12:30: Finalizing ToC WG Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s) (Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)
12:30 - 13:00 101/1003 Wrap up, summary of next steps and timelines WGs towards submission of special issue, closure
(Yuri Bruinen de Bruin)
13:00 - 14:30 Piccola mensa, JRC Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 26B/202 ISES Europe board meeting

 


*Participants in breakout sessions

Exposure Models contribution(s):
1.    Urs Schlüter [chair] (BAuA, DE)
2.    Alicia Paini (JRC, IT)
3.    Alberto Pistocchi (JRC, IT)
4.    Natalie von Goetz (Federal Office of Public Health, CH)
5.    Dorothea Koppisch (IFA DE)
6.    Antonio di Guardo (University of Insubria, IT)
7.    Andrea Spinazzé (Universita' degli Studi dell'Insubria, IT)
8.    Christian Jung (BfR, DE)

Exposure Data Production: Human Data contribution(s):
1.    Maryam Zare Jeddi [chair] (University of Padona, IT)
2.    Stephanie Bopp (JRC, IT)
3.    Jos Bessems (VITO, BE)
4.    André Conrad (UBA, DE)
5.    Robert Pasanen-Kase (SECO, CH)
6.    Robert Barouki (INSERM - Université Paris Descartes, FR)
7.    Nicole Probst-Hensch (Swiss TPH, CH)
8.    Dave March (ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences Inc., UK)
9.    Radu - Corneliu Duca (Department of Health Protection, LUX)  

Data Repositories and Analytics contribution(s):
1.    Stylianos Kephalopoulos [chair] (JRC, IT)
2.    Alberto Cusinato (JRC, IT)
3.    Davide Arcella (EFSA, IT)
4.    Sani Dimitroulopoulou (PHE, UK)
5.    Marissa Kosnik (Stockholm University, SE)
6.    Jaroslav Slobodnik (Environmental Institute, SK)
7.    Nicolo Aurisano (DTU, DK) 

Education, Training and Communication contribution(s):
1.    Alison Connolly [chair] (NUI Galway, IE)
2.    Marie Coggins (NUI Galway, IE)
3.    Susana Viegas (Lisbon School of Health Technology, PT)  
4.    Theo Vermeire (RIVM, NL)
5.    Peter Fantke (DTU, DK)
6.    Martie Van Tongeren (Manchester Environmental Research Institute, UK)

Integrated Frameworks and Policy Efficiency contribution(s):
1.    Yuri Bruinen de Bruin [chair] (JRC, IT)
2.    Josephine McCourt (JRC, BE)
3.    Antonio Franco (JRC, IT)
4.    Andreas Ahrens (ECHA, FIN)
5.    Georg Streck (DG GROW, BE)
6.    Alick Morris (DG EMPL, BE)
7.    Jonathas De Mello (UN, FR)
8.    Takaaki Ito (Alaska) (OECD, FR)